Jazz is a genre that occupies a special place in the world music. Originating as a manifesto of freedom, it remains original and inimitable, embodying unique experiments and strong emotions. It is no wonder that the UNESCO General Conference declared 30 April as International Jazz Day in November 2011.
Since 2015, Uzbekistan has been participating in the global jazz celebration, and the International Jazz Festival in Uzbekistan has become a popular platform for musicians from Uzbekistan and foreign countries to hold concerts, master classes and jam-sessions, as well as to create space for cultural cooperation.
This year, the festival will feature outstanding musicians as Gregory Porter, Igor Butman and his orchestra, Till Broenner, Al Di Meola, Take 6, De-Phazz, and other famous musicians invited by the Foundation. On April 30, the International Jazz Day in Uzbekistan will be celebrated by the performance of the American singer China Moses and the Swiss band Moonlight Gang.
Thanks to the generous support of the embassies, the festival will also feature jazz musicians and bands such as TRIONAUTS (Germany), Szandra Ivan and Andris Jasz (Hungary), Sundanese Ethnic Jazz (Indonesia), Adam Ben Ezra (Israel), Vince Abbracciante (Italy), Babooshki: Karolina Beimcik & Dana Vynnytska (Poland & Ukraine), INEFFABLE (Romania), Jazz Maqom (France), and Moonlight Gang (Switzerland).
Uzbekistan will be represented by the Jazz Orchestra of the State Philharmonic of the Republic of Uzbekistan, conducted by Mansur Tashmatov, as well as a singer Sabina Mustaeva and Jazzirama band.
Free concerts will be held in the open area of the Palace of International Forums "Uzbekistan" and Park Magic City, while concerts with tickets will take place in the Palace of International Forums "Uzbekistan".
In conclusion, in the words of Audrey Azoulay, the UNESCO Director-General, “Jazz is something more than music or purely aesthetic emotions. This is a message of freedom and creativity. Jazz carries the values of dignity, respect and hope. Therefore, jazz is a universal music... In these difficult times, the role of art and creativity, especially jazz, which traditionally brings people together, is more important than ever”. The International Jazz Festival in Uzbekistan is a testament to this sentiment, and we look forward to a wonderful celebration of jazz in 2023.