On May 18 the world celebrates International Museum Day. This commemoration was established by the ICOM (International Council of Museums) in 1977. This year, with the support of the Art and Culture Development Foundation under the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan, three new collections dedicated to the museums and culture of Uzbekistan will be opened on the online platform Google Arts & Culture.
In the first collection, everyone will get acquainted with the unforgettable landscapes and architectural monuments and history of our country through the publication of the book "Uzbekistan: Road to Samarkand” by Jaffa Assulin and Laziz Hamani. The authors visited the most remote corners of the country, plunged into its history, and saw the work of masters of applied and performing arts. As a result, the impressions of their trip were presented in the pages of the book.
The second collection will explain the most ancient artefacts that present the cultural heritage of Uzbekistan which will be displayed in the exhibition: "Civilizations and Cultures on the Great Silk Road" in the Louvre Museum. Fragments of frescoes from the Varakhsha Palace, a statue of Buddha with monks from Fayaz-Tepa, a manuscript of the ancient Koran of Usman, and other significant exhibits from Uzbekistan which are part of the world’s heritage will be presented to visitors.
The third collection will describe the history of one of the largest museums in Central Asia – The State Museum of Art of Uzbekistan. The history of its creation and archive photos of its construction will show you the amazing metamorphosis that the building and exhibition space of the museum has experienced since its opening. In addition, the collection includes a presentation of the updated concept of the museum's architecture which will be developed by the Japanese architect Tadao Ando.
Google Arts & Culture is already a partner of the Foundation in promoting the culture and art of Uzbekistan in global media. The site has already posted the collections of the State Museum of Arts of the Republic of Karakalpakstan named after I. Savitsky, Aibek House Museum, and the opening exhibition of the Center for Contemporary Art in Tashkent-Qyrq Qyz by Saodat Ismailova.