Art and Culture Development Foundation announces an Open Call to develop a design concept for a creative studio for children with autism.
The workshop for children with ASD will be the announced result of fundraising from the Samarkand Half Marathon 2020 charity race.
The competition for the development of the design concept of a creative workshop for children with ASD is implemented by Art and Culture Development Foundation under the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The goals of Open Call are to provide an architectural and infrastructural opportunity to use the creative workshop, comfortable conditions for classes, conditions for socialization and creative habilitation of children with autism.
The expert council will include representatives of relevant areas.
The competition will be held in 2 stages: application and interview. At the first stage, all applications allowed to participate in the competition are submitted to the members of the expert Council. After making assessments, the expert council determines the winners who go to the second round. The finalists present a preliminary concept of the members of the expert Council, which will examine the submitted materials in accordance with the technical assignment for design creative Studio and make assessments and recommendations following the consideration of materials. The Council will determine the winner by open voting. Participation in the competition is free and voluntary, and only architects with appropriate education or graduate students studying in this field will be able to take part in it.
Following the results of the Open Call, the Foundation will conclude an agreement with the winner. He will receive an amount of 10,000,000 soums for full-fledged design and estimate documentation. The sources of funding for the competition are the funds of the Foundation, and the studio itself will be built with the money raised from the charity race Samarkand Half Marathon, as previously announced.
The start date for accepting applications is December 14. You can fill out the application form at this link: