Center for Contemporary Art in Tashkent launches educational program
Reading time: 4 min.
The Center for Contemporary Art in Tashkent is a new space for the development and support of contemporary culture in Central Asia. The center announces admission to the CCA LAB interdisciplinary educational laboratory, which was created so that young artists and researchers from Uzbekistan can access the international art scene.
The building, which will soon become the Center for Contemporary Art, was built in 1912. Before the revolution, there was a diesel power station that generated energy for the first tram line in the city. There the electrification of the city of Tashkent began, and there the renewal of the artistic environment of modern Uzbekistan will begin.
CCA LAB Tashkent
CCA LAB is a research laboratory of the Center for Contemporary Art in Tashkent, whose task is to develop contemporary art and cultural practices in Uzbekistan, as well as formulating new readings and a new understanding of the region’s artistic heritage. The ultimate goal of the laboratory is to develop a series of exhibitions with the participation of international curators in Uzbekistan and abroad.
CCA LAB participants will gain practical experience - as a part of an interdisciplinary group led by curators, they will work on exhibition projects at the Center for Contemporary Art in Tashkent, and will also participate in the creation of the national pavilion of Uzbekistan at the Venice Biennale in 2020 and 2021. Curators of the exhibitions and the pavilion will be announced in March 2020.
Tashkent Encounters
In addition, CCA LAB participants will have the opportunity to interact with the speakers in a series of thematic events called Tashkent Encounters. In April, May and August of this year, three interdisciplinary modules are planned on contemporary music, cinema and architecture. Tashkent Encounters will be partially accessible to the general public. However, only CCA LAB students will be able to take part in master classes and workshops with the speakers of this series. A more detailed program of the Tashkent Encounters series will also be announced in March 2020.
Who can apply?
- Artists working in the fields of visual arts, video and film, contemporary music, photography, performance, digital art, critical and artistic writing, as well as curators and art historians
- Candidates who study the art and culture of Uzbekistan and Central Asia and are ready to become part of an interdisciplinary group led by international experts and participate in specially supervised seminars and lectures
- Applicants must be under 30 years old and reside in Uzbekistan
How to apply?
Send us your CV, portfolio and free-form letter (maximum 200 words) about the features of your artistic and curatorial practice. The selection will be carried out by a group of external experts. Application deadline is February 25, 2020.
Candidates who completed the first qualifying stage will be invited for an interview. The final list of CCA LAB members will be announced on March 6, 2020.
E-mail for applications: