We look forward to welcoming you to the lecture of photographer Armin Linke, whose work has become a crucial part of Tashkent Modernism.Index exhibition, first public presentation of the results of almost two years research of modernist architecture of Tashkent, comissioned by Art and Culture Development Foundation of Uzbekistan.
Armin will talk about the poetics of documenting and interpreting architectural heritage and about his work in Tashkent. After the lecture, for the futher discussion Armin will be joined by Ekaterina Golovatyuk, founder of the GRACE architectural bureau, coordinator of the research project Tashkent Modernism XX/XXI.
Armin Linke is a photographer and filmmaker based in Berlin. In his photographic practice Linke explores the formation of the natural, technological and urban environments we live in.
Saturday, June 10, 17:00 – 18:30
State Art Museum of Uzbekistan (16, Amir Temur Avenue, Tashkent)